Skip To Content
Research Day 2019

Research Day 2019 Winners

The Research Day 30 Committee would like to CONGRATULATE all of the presenters and winners. Your commitment to excellence is commendable!

Oral Presentation Winners

ADS-01, ANT-01, EDU-01, FDS-01
1st Place: Summar Ellis, C'2020
Major: Mathematics
Advisor: Andrea Lewis, Ph.D.

AVC-O1-O4
1st Place: Jasmine Turner, C'2019
Major: English
Advisor: Patricia Ventura, Ph.D.

AVC-O5-O8
1st Place: Piera Moore, C'2019
Major: Art & Visual Culture
Advisor: Joseph Bigley, M.F.A.

AVC-O9-O12
1st Place: Akilah Hill-Hamler, C'2019
Major: Art & Visual Culture
Advisor: Joseph Bigley, M.F.A.

AVC-O13, ART-O1, THE-O2
1st Place: Kayla Smith, C'2021
Major: International Studies
Advisor: Jennifer Bets (Brown University)

BCHE-O1, CHE-O1-O2
1st Place: Devin Scott, C'2020
Major: Health Sciences
Advisor: Joseph Steiner (National Institutes of Health)

BIO-O1-O4
1st Place: Aakilah Brown, C'2021
Major: Biology
Advisor: Dongfang Wang, Ph.D.

BIO-O5-O8
1st Place: Janae Lyttle, C'2019
Major: Biology
Advisor: Yonas Tekle, Ph.D.

BIO-O9-O12
1st Place: Bethany Mwaura, C'2019
Major: Biology
Advisor: Mentewab Ayalew, Ph.D.

BIO-O13-O16
1st Place (Group): Vanessa Eaton, Hannah Price, & I’reyron Wright
Advisor: Dongfang Wang, Ph.D.; James Melton III, Ph.D.

BIO-O17-O19
1st Place: Candace Carter, C'2019
Major: Biology
Advisor: Maira Goytia, Ph.D.
BIO-O20-O22
1st Place: La'Shyra Courtney, C'2020
Major: Biology
Advisor: Dongfang Wang, Ph.D.

BIO-O23-O25
1st Place: Taylor Lattimore, C'2019
Major: Biology
Advisor: Maira Goytia, Ph.D.

CWS-O1-O3,CRE-O1

1st Place: Nia Lundkvist, C'2019
Major: Comparative Women’s Studies
Advisor: M Bahati Kuumba, Ph.D.

CIS-O1-O2, THE-O1
1st Place: Zayd Zori, C'2019
Major: Independent
Advisors: Karen Brakke, Ph.D.; Michelle Hite, Ph.D.; and Jerry Volcy, Ph.D.

CIS-O3-O5
1st Place: Margie Ruffin, C'2020
Major: Computer & Information Sciences
Advisor: Jaye Nias, Ph.D.

ECO-O1-O3, SPA-O1
1st Place: Sydney Boone, C'2019
Major: Biology
Advisor: Fernando Esquivel-Suarez, Ph.D.

ENG-O1 - ENG-O4
1st Place: Bria Paige, C'2019
Major: English
Advisor: Patricia Ventura, Ph.D.

ENG-O5- ENG-O8
1st Place: Anu Adebowale, C'2020
Major: English
Advisor: Patricia Ventura, Ph.D.

EHS O1-O4
1st Place: Christian Reeder, C'2020
Major: Sociology & Anthropology
Advisor: Parya Saberi (UCSF)

ENV-O1- ENV-O4
1st Place: Monica Gordon, C'2019
Major: Environmental Sciences
Advisor: Guanyu Huang, Ph.D.

HIS-O1- O4
1st Place: Ivy Watkins, C'2019
Major: History
Advisor: Nafeesa Muhammad, Ph.D.
HIS-O5, REL-O1, REL-O2, PHI-O1
1st Place: Jasmine Porter, C'2019
Major: Sociology & Anthropology
Advisor: Gertrude Gonzalez Allen, Ph.D.

INT-O1-O2, POL-O1-O2

1st Place: Annia Rochester, C'2019
Major: Political Science and French
Advisor: Unislawa Williams, Ph.D.

POL-03-O6
1st Place: Autumn James, C'2019
Major: Political Science
Advisor: Unislawa Williams, Ph.D.

POL-O7-O10
1st Place: Chasmine Williams, C'2019
Major: Political Science
Advisor: Unislawa Williams, Ph.D.

MAT-O1-O2, PHY-01
1st Place: Tenley Hutchinson-Smith, C'2019
Major: Physics
Advisor: Natarajan Ravi, Ph.D.

PSY O1-O4
1st Place: Ariel Blakey, C'2019
Major: Psychology
Advisor: A. Nayena Blankson, Ph.D.

PSY O5-O8
1st Place: Briana Spivey, C'2019
Major: Psychology
Advisor: Natalie Singleton Watson, Ph.D.

PUB O1-O3
1st Place: Jamila Eatman, C'2022
Major: Environmental Sciences & Dual Degree
Advisor: Na’Taki Jelks, Ph.D.

SOC O1-O4
1st Place Maya Perkins, C'2020
Major: Sociology
Advisor: Sara Chaney (Dartmouth College)

PERF-O1-O3
1st Place: Brittany Mathis, C'2019
Major: Sociology
Advisor: Veta Goler, Ph.D.


Poster Presentation Winners - Session A

BIO-P1, P3, P5, P7, P9
1st Place: Joya Sims, C'2021
Major: Mathematics
Advisor: Xeuying Zhao, Ph.D. (Morehouse School of Medicine)

BIO- P11, P13, P15, P17, P19
1st Place: Alanna Brown, C'2019
Major: Biology
Advisor: Yonas Tekle, Ph.D.

BIO- P21, P23, P25, P27, P29, P31
1st Place: Tierra Hammond, C'2020
Major: Biology
Advisor: Jennifer Kovacs, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Daisha Larkin, C'2020
Major: Biology
Advisor: Yonas Tekle, Ph.D.

BIO- P16, P33, P35, P37, P39, P41, P43
1st Place: Adriane McDonald, C'2019
Major: Biology
Advisor: Yonas Tekle, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Shaeloren Deering, C'2021
Major: Biology
Advisor: Rob Nicholas (UNC School of Medicine)

BCHE-P1, P3, P5
1st Place: Gygeria Manuel, C'2020
Major: Biochemistry
Advisor: Tameka Clemons, Ph.D.



CHE- P1, P3, P5, P7, P9, P11
1st Place: Khailah Bell, C'2019
Major: Psychology
Advisor: Shanina Sanders Johnson, Ph.D.

2nd Place: DeAunna Daniels, C'2021
Major: Chemistry & Dual Degree
Advisor: Peter Chen, Ph.D.

CIS-P1, P3, P5, P7, P9
1st Place: Disheka Moore, C'2021
Major: Computer & Information Sciences
Advisor: Andrea Johnson, Ph.D.

ECO-P1, INT-P1, P3, P5 POL-P1, P3
1st Place: Christina Flakes, C'2020
Major: Economics
Advisor: Angelino Viceisza, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Tennille Mack, C'2021
Major: International Studies
Advisor: Myoung-Shik Kim, Ph.D.

EDU-P1, P3, P5, P7, P9
1st Place: Nandi Inman, C'2019
Major: Education Studies
Advisor: Nicole Taylor, Ph.D.

ENV-P1, P3, P5, P7, P9
1st Place: Kayla Oriyomi, C'2019
Major: Environmental Sciences
Advisor: Terezinha Cassia de Brito Galvao, Ph.D.



MAT-P1, P3, P7, P9
1st Place: Shelby Pauline, C'2020
Major: Economics Major
Advisors: Jeffrey Ehme, Ph.D. & Colm Mulcahy, Ph.D.

PHY-P1, P3, P5, P7
1st Place: Kimara Pruitt, C'2019
Major: Mathematics and Physics
Advisor: Natarajan Ravi, Ph.D.

PSY-P1, P3, P5, P7
1st Place: LaHenria Holsey, C'2019
Major: Psychology
Advisor: A. Nayena Blankson, Ph.D.

PSY-P9, P11, P13, P15
1st Place: Yesenia Alvarez, C'2020
Major: Psychology
Advisor: Natalie Singleton Watson, Ph.D.

PUB-P1, P3, P5, P7
1st Place: Aliecia Bouligny, C'2019
Major: Health Sciences
Advisor: Maureen Sanderson (Meharry Medical College)




Poster Presentation Winners Session B

BIO-P2, P4, P6, P8, P10
1st Place: Catherine Rono, C'2020
Major: Biology
Advisor: Mentewab Ayalew, Ph.D.

BIO-P12, P14, P18, P20
1st Place: Tayla Bibb, C'202
Major: Biology
Advisor(s): Tawaun Lucas, M.D., Ph.D.; Marion Buckwalter (Stanford School of Medicine)

BIO- P22, P24, P26, P28, P30, P32
1st Place: Schania Tate, C'2020
Major: Biology
Advisor: Mentewab Ayalew, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Tiana Opara, C'2019
Major: Biology
Advisor: Mark Maloney, Ph.D.

BIO- P34, P36, P40, P44
1st Place: Stacey Riddick, C'2019
Major: Biology
Advisor: Mark Maloney, Ph.D.

BCHE-P2, P4, P6, P8
1st Place Name: Logan Brown, C'2020
Major: Biology
Advisor: Rodrigo Franco (Univ Nebraska, Lincoln)


CHE- P2, P4, P6, P8, P10, P12
1st Place: Jade Weatherington, C'2020
Major: Biochemistry
Advisor: Michelle Gaines, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Gabrielle Brim, C'2020
Major: Dual Degree
Advisor: Michelle Gaines, Ph.D.

CWS-P2, REL-P2, P4, SOC-P2
1st Place: Alanna Johnson Stewart, C'2021
Major: Biology
Advisor: Rosetta Ross, Ph.D.

EDU-P2, P4, P6, P8, P10
1st Place: Camille Fraser, C'2019
Major: Education Studies
Advisor: Nicole Taylor, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Jada Alexander, C'2019
Major: Education Studies
Advisor: Nicole Taylor, Ph.D.

ENV-P2, P4, P6, P8
1st Place: Cassandra Campbell, C'2019
Major: Computer & Information Sciences
Advisor: Armita Davarpanah, Ph.D.



HSC-P2, P4, P6, P8, P10
1st Place: Raven Simmons, C'2019
Major: Health Sciences
Advisor: Rosalind Gregory-Bass, Ph.D.

PSY-P2, P4, P6, P8
1st Place: Madison Sparkman, C'2019
Major: Psychology
Advisor: Natalie Singleton Watson, Ph.D.

PSY-P10, P12, P14
1st Place: Ayanna Troutman, C'2019
Major: Psychology
Advisor: Julie Sarno-Owens (Ohio University)

PUB-P2, P4, P6
1st Place: Symone Davis, C'2021
Major: Health Sciences
Advisor: Na’Taki Jelks, Ph.D.