Skip To Content
Research Day 2017

Research Day 2018 Winners

Congratulations to the over 220 student participants who presented on Research Day. Every participant successfully presented an aspect of their integrated learning experience, and we are proud to present this year's winners and their faculty advisers.

Oral Presentation Winners

ANT O1- O3
1st Place: Lexus Phillips
Advisers: Jerry Wever & Opal Moore

ART O1-O5
1st Place: Kela Jackson
Adviser: Abayomi Ola, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Shon Walker
Adviser: Corrina Mensoff, M.F.A.

BIO I O1-O4
1st Place: Simone Stinnette
Adviser: Maira Goytia, Ph.D.

BIO II O5-O8
1st Place: Sydney Miller
Adviser: Maira Goytia, Ph.D.

BIO III O9-O13
1st Place: Gabrielle Webb
Adviser: Bethtrice Thompson-Elliot, Ph.D.

CHE O1-O3, EDU O1
1st Place:  Shellianne Booth
Adviser: Nripendra Bose, Ph.D.

CWS O2, EHS O1-O3, PUB O1-O2
1st Place: Elizabeth Smith
Adviser: Nirajan Dhakal, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Janae Best
Advisers: Angela Watkins, Ph.D. & Mary Ukuku, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Erica Riddick
Advisers: Anthony Watkins, Ph.D. & Mark Maloney, Ph.D.

CIS O1, EDU O3
1st Place: Thulani Vereen
Adviser: Jerry Volcy, Ph.D.

ECO O1-O7
1st Place: Camara Atkins
Adviser: Bernice Scott, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Abiana Adamson
Adviser: Bernice Scott, Ph.D.

ENG O1-O6
1st Place: Kiara Thorpe 
Adviser: Patricia Ventura, Ph.D. 

2nd Place: Bria Page
Adviser: Patricia Ventura, Ph.D.

HIS O1-O4
1st Place: Leah Proctor-Ford
Adviser: Charissa Threat, Ph.D.

INT O1-O3, ANT O1
1st Place: Joy Ikekhua
Adviser: Munira Charania, Ph.D.

MAT O1-O4
1st Place: Zaniyah Dock
Adviser: Megan Cream, Ph.D.

MAT O5-O8
1st Place: Maya Jones
Adviser: A. Nayena Blankson, Ph.D.

PHI O1, REL O1
1st Place: Trelenny Joiner

Adviser: Rosetta Ross, Ph.D.

POL I O1-O6
1st Place: Janeal Hightower Fordham
Adviser: Unislawa Williams, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Zainab Kabia
Adviser: Unislawa Williams, Ph.D.

PSY O1-O4
1st Place: Salima Clark
Adviser: A. Nayena Blankson, Ph.D.

SOC O1-O3
1st Place:  Kashmiere Dorson
Advisers: Bruce Wade, Ph.D. & Myra Green, M.F.A.

SPA O1-O4, POR O1, EDU O2
1st Place:  Elis Soares de Silva
Adviser: Ines Cordeiro da Silva Dias, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Kyra Claxton
Adviser: Fernando Esquivel-Suarez, Ph.D.

Poster Presentation Winners

BIO P1- P13
1st Place: Yasmin Branscomb
Adviser: Dongfang Wang, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Bethany Mwaura
Adviser: Mentewab Ayalew, Ph.D.

BIO I P15-P27

1st Place: Nafissa Johnson
Advisers: Edouard Vannier PharmD, Ph.D. & John Leong, M.D., Ph.D.

2nd Place: Maati McKinney
Adviser: Jacqueline Hibbert, Ph.D.

BIO II P29-41
1st Place: YeMaya Robinson
Adviser: Yusuf Omosun, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Jaliyah Peterson
Advisers: Mark Lee, Ph.D. & Derek Hylton, Ph.D.

BIO IV P43- P51
1st Place: Kayla McDonald
Adviser: Mark Lee, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Jasmine Windley
Adviser: Tiffany Oliver, Ph.D.

CHE P1-P7, BCHE P1-P3
1st Place: Sofia Walton
Advisers: Kimberly Jackson, Ph.D. & Marisela Mancia, Ph.D.
 
2nd Place: Chloe White
Adviser: Michele Gaines, Ph.D.

CWS P1-P5, HIS P1
1st Place:  Wanjiru Givens
Adviser: Yan Xu, Ph.D.

ECO P1, EDU P1-P9
1st Place: Sade Harper
Adviser: Myoung-Shik Kim, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Todd Baker
Adviser: Nicole Taylor, Ph.D.

EHS P1-P7
1st Place: Tamia Middleton
Adviser: Nirajan Dhakal, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Shakirah Rogers
Adviser: Guanyu Huang, Ph.D.

INT P1-P5, POL P1
1st Place: Lydia Laramore
Adviser: Zhengbin Lu, Ph.D.

MAT P1, PHY P1-P3
1st Place: Savanna Harrison
Adviser: Megan Cream, Ph.D.

PSY P1-P13
1st Place: Ariel Blakey
Adviser: Jennifer Andrews, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Makeda Gayle
Advisers: Sagi Jaffe-Dax, Ph.D. & Kai McCormack, Ph.D.

PSY P15-P25
1st Place: Aspen Mason
Advisers: Natalie Watson-Singleton, Ph.D. & Joy Beckwith, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Asia Jones
Adviser: Karen Brakke, Ph.D.

PUB P1-P3, HEA P1-P3
1st Place: Aliecia Bouligny
Advisers: Ellen Goode, Ph.D. & Yanina Natanzon, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Sydnei Simpson
Adviser: Nana Yayah Jones, M.D.

 
 

 

Poster Presentation Winners Session B

BIO I P2-P14
1st Place: Catherine Rono
Adviser: Mentewab Ayalew, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Baillee Cooper
Adviser: Yonas Tekle, Ph.D.
 
2nd Place: Samaiyah Pilot
Adviser: Jennifer Kovacs, Ph.D.

BIO II P16-P28
1st Place: Logan Brown
Advisers: Ed Childs, M.D. & Felicia Hunter

2nd Place: Gabrielle Price
Adviser: Anna Kenney, Ph.D.

BIO III P30-P40
1st Place: Vanessa Eaton
Adviser: Bethtrice Thompson-Elliot, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Cassidy Harris
Adviser: Mentewab Ayalew, Ph.D.

BIO P42-P50
1st Place: Lacey Foster
Advisers: Alexandra Peister, Ph.D. & Elizabeth Deimeke

2nd Place: Naomi-Eliana Edouard 
Adviser: Akia Parks
CHE P2-P6, BCHE P2-P4
1st Place: Idalis Boyd
Adviser: Shanina Sanders, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Victoria Barber
Adviser: Peter Chen, Ph.D.

EDU P2-P8
1st Place: Phelina Robinson
Adviser: Nicole Taylor, Ph.D.
 
EHS P2-P8
1st Place: Sierra Cole
Adviser: Guanyu Huang, Ph.D.

INT P2-P4
1st Place: Fana HaileSelassie
Adviser: Zhengbin Lu, Ph.D.
 
PSY P2-P14
1st Place: Destiny Jones
Advisers: Danielle Dickens, Ph.D. & Valerie Jones Taylor, Ph.D.

PSY P16-P24
1st Place: Micah McDaniel
Adviser: A. Nayena Blankson, Ph.D.

2nd Place: Briana Spivey
Adviser: Danielle Dickens, Ph.D.

PUB P2-P4, HEA P2
1st Place: Tiffany Peart
Advisers: Mary Ukuku, Ph.D. & Tracy Curry Owens, Ph.D.