Skip To Content
Women in STEM

Spelman's Women in STEM

Approximately 34% of Spelman students major in science, technology, engineering or mathematics, according to James Sanders, director of institutional research at the College. We introduce here a few of thousands of STEM professionals who proudly represent Spelman in careers ranging from teaching to entrepreneurship.

Our STEM Alumnae

Last Name Starts With A - L

Expand Panel

Kentria Alston, C’95 – Secondary math teacher at Kadena High School on the Kadena Air Force Base, Okinawa, Japan

M Ahinee Amamoo, C’98, Ph.D. – Associate professor and director of Public Health Graduate Studies at Samford University, Birmingham, Alabama

Carlotta A. Berry, C’92, Ph.D. – Professor of electrical and computer engineering at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute, Indiana

Chastity Bradford, C’99, Ph.D. – Tenured associate professor in the Department of Biology at Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Alabama

Alison Brown, C’2007, Ph.D., - Health science policy analyst at the National Institutes of Health in Bethesda, Maryland

Sophia Burns, C’84, M.D. – Physician of obstetrics and gynecology at Legacy Community Health, Houston

Frances Carter, C’99, Ph.D. – Education data scientist in the Human Resources Division of the National Science Foundation's Education and Human Resources Directorate, Alexandria, Virginia

Nia Castelly, C’97, J.D. – Senior counsel at Google, Mountain View, California

Lori Chestang, C’2003 – Nuclear-trained surface warfare officer in the United States Navy, Washington, D.C.

Paige Cooper, C’2010, Ph.D. – BioCoRE director at Duke University, Durham, North Carolina

Elodie Dempah, C'2007, Ph.D. – Senior research scientist I at Gilead Sciences, Inc.

Cheryl Dixon, C'82 – Data ETL engineer/ developer supporting federal agencies as a contractor within the Washington, DC metropolitan area.

Shawn Drew Galliard, C’91, Ph.D. – Chief of the Developmental and Cellular Processes Branch at National Institutes of Health, National Institute of General Medical Sciences’ Division of Genetics and Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology, Bethesda, Maryland

Tiffini Eugene, C’93 – Environmental science professor at Kennesaw State University in Kennesaw, Georgia

Andrea Hence Evans, C'98, Esq. Owner of EvansIPLaw and owner of a hands-on STEM program, KidGINEER, LLC.

LaShauna Evans, C’2002, Ph.D.STEM program analyst supporting the U.S. Department of Defense as a contractor in Alexandria, Virginia

Michelle B. Fielder, C’83 – SW test engineer and automation manager at Nokia, Murray Hill, New Jersey

Sephora Fortune, C’2011 – Surface warfare – nuclear engineering Officer in the United States Navy, Atlanta

Sonya Frontin, C’2007 – Public health quarantine officer with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention at the JFK International Airport-New York Quarantine Station, New York

Alison Graves-Calhoun, C’90, Ph.D. – Principal clinical specialist with Medtronic PLC in the Cardiac Rhythm and Heart Failure Division, Cleveland

Dominque' Harbour, C’2005 – Educational technology specialist for Atlanta Public Schools, Atlanta

Joy Harris Alafia, C’95 – CEO of the Wester Propane Gas Association, Sacramento, California

Latanya Hammonds-Odie, Ph.D., C’89Associate professor of biology in the School of Science and Technology at Georgia Gwinnett College in Lawrenceville, Georgia

Micaela Harris, C’2011
– Ph.D. student at Vanderbilt University’s Peabody College in the Teaching, Learning and Diversity Program with a concentration in mathematics education, Nashville, Tennessee

Crystal Harrison, C'2013, PharmD – Transplant and medication access program pharmacist with the University of Georgia

Tanya (Henneman) Moore, C’95, Ph.D. – Vice president for mission development for the Goodwill of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin, California

Kristen Herring, C’2003, Ph.D. – Project officer at the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority within the Department of Health and Human Services, Washington, D.C.

Anjanette M. Hogan, C’95, M.D. – Pediatrician at Anjanette Hogan M.D. Inc., Gardena, California

Lauren Holloway, C'2013 – Chief operating officer with We Can Code IT

Anita Holmes Johnson, C'80 – Senior IT program manager at Versatech, Inc.

Lindsay Hopkins, C’2003, J.D. – Director of U.S. Legal & Regulatory Analysis and U.S. Life-Cycle Insights for IPD Analytics, LLC, Aventura, Florida

Octavia Howell, C’2006 – Information security officer at Equifax, Alpharetta, Ga.

Ashley Huderson, C’2006, Ph.D. – Senior manager of engineering education at the American Society of Mechanical Engineering and an adjunct biology professor at The University of the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C.

Adrienne T. Hunter, C’2005, DHA – Founder of Cultivatics Inc., Uganda

Candis M. Hunter, C’2006, Ph.D. – Environmental health scientist at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Environmental Health, Atlanta

Raquelle “Rocki” Hunter, C’97 – Senior director of brand development for Zoro.com, Chicago

Janina Jeff, C’2007, Ph.D. – Senior human geneticist at Illumina; host and executive producer for In Those Genes Podcast, Brooklyn, New York

Kwinettaion Jolly, C'2006, MSc – Computer Scientist at Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Atlanta, Georgia

Shelly M. Jones, C’86, Ph.D. – Professor of mathematics education at Central Connecticut State University in New Britain, Connecticut

Andrea Johnson, C’2005, Ph.D. – Assistant professor in the Department of Computer Science, Spelman College, Atlanta

Ankrehah Johnson, C’2003, DO – Sole owner of a family medicine medical clinic, Birmingham, Alabama

Erica Johnson, C'2008 – Quality control manager at Corbion Biomaterials in Tucker, Georgia

Francis Johnson, C’96 – Secondary mathematics teacher at Decatur High School, Decatur, Georgia

Temilade Kadree-Small, C’99, DDS – General dentist, Georgia

Tiffany King Peoples, C’2009, Ph.D. – Postdoctoral researcher in immuno-oncology at the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia

Colette LaViolette Mayfield, C’83 – Food safety regional public health trainer at USDA, Food Safety Inspection Service, Philadelphia

Last Name Starts With M - Z

Expand Panel

Dawn Marcelle, C’89, M.D. – Capitol area regional medical director and administrator for the Louisiana Department of Health Office of Public Health, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Marguerite Matthews, C’2005, Ph.D. Health program specialist in the Office of Programs to Enhance Neuroscience Workforce Diversity at the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke

Alicia McGeachy, C’2013, Ph.D. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow in the Department of Scientific Research at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York

Farron McIntee, C’2005, Ph.D. – Program coordinator for the ReBUILDetroit Scholars Program at Wayne State University, Detroit

Dara D. Mendez, C’2002, Ph.D. – Assistant professor of epidemiology at the University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh

Gladys Morrison, C’2007, Ph.D. – Research scientist at Aptinyx Inc., Evanston, Illinois

Sheila Mullins, C’88 – Independent business management consultant and owner of Fast Home Offers Group, Atlanta

Andromeda Oatis, C'2006, M.P.H. – Systems Analyst Advisor at Anthem, Inc.

Kenya Pierre, C’96, J.D. – Partner and general counsel at Arauco North America, Atlanta

JoyAnn Phillips Rohan, C’99, Ph.D. – Program director in the Translational Research Program within the Division of Cancer Treatment and Diagnosis at the National Cancer Institute, Rockville, Maryland

Karen Riggins, C’2003, Ph.D., M.D. – Clinical research fellow in hematology/oncology at Baylor College of Medicine, Houston

Alexis M. Scott, C’93 - Senior principal systems engineer at Raytheon, Dallas

Jennifer Scott Williams, C’2000 – Research portfolio and integration manager for the International Space Station Program, NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston

Kaija Spencer, C’99 – Instructional support specialist in DeKalb County School District, Atlanta

Shonna Smith, C’97 – Entreprenuer and tech enthusiast, Northern Virginia

Lauren D. Thomas Quigley, C'2006, Ph.D. – AI Skills Curriculum Lead at IBM

Crystal Upperman, C’2006, Ph.D. – Research associate at the World Resources Institute on the Global Commission on Adaptation, Washington, D.C.

Tarsha Ward, C’2004, Ph.D. – Postdoctoral fellow at Harvard Medical School, Boston

Talitha Washington, C’96, Ph.D. – Program director at the National Science Foundation in the Division of Undergraduate Education in Alexandria, Virginia

Jessica Williams, C’2008, Ph.D. Director of Every Learner Everywhere, Atlanta

Talithia Williams, C’2000, Ph.D. – math professor at Harvey Mudd College, Claremont, California

Shanda Wilson, C’2003, J.D. – Department of Defense technical advisor for INSHIFT, Washington, D.C.

Tanea Womack, C’2005, Pharm.D. – Pharmacist at WellStar Cobb Hospital, Austell, Georgia

Andrea Wright, C’97 – STEM coordinator for the DeKalb County School District, Stone Mountain, Georgia

Caira Woods, C’2005, Ph.D. – Senior program officer at the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Washington, D.C.

Sheena Young, C’2004, Ph.D. – Senior chemist/ project manager at Signature Science, LLC, Charlottesville, Virginia

Share Your STEM Story

We want to hear from Spelman alumnae in STEM industries. Please let us know what you are doing now and how your experience at Spelman informed your choices.   

* Required

Please include your academic suffix (e.g., Ph.D.).
Maximum 500 characters.
Photo
Upload a recent photo of yourself that we may include on your profile page. Allowed file types: .gif, .jpg, .png. Files must be less than 2 MB.
* Accept Terms