Academics: Research Programs

Research Day 2015 Winners

Congratulations to the 200 student participants who presented on Research Day. Every participant successfully presented an aspect of their integrated learning experience, and we are proud to present this year's winners and their faculty advisers.


Oral Presentation Winners


ADW 01/ENG 01-06

1st Place
Cydney Tucker-Burrus
Adviser: Patricia Ventura

2nd Place
Brittany Botts
Adviser: Bruce Wade

ANT 01-05

1st Place
Cedreka Walker
Adviser: Erica Williams

ART 01-03
1st Place
Ayanna Harris
Adviser: Arturo Lindsay

BIO I 01-06
1st Place
Mason Dana
Adviser: Dongfang Wang

2nd Place
Dené Voisin
Adviser: Jennifer Kovacs

BIO II 07-011
1st Place
Lindsay Stanford
Adviser: Gale Newman (MSM);
Mark Brice (MSM)

CHEM 01-03/PHY 01-03
1st Place
Chelesa Fearce
Adviser: Yassin Jeilani

2nd Place
Mekhakhem Kheperu
Adviser: Natarajan Ravi

CWS 01-02/REL 08/POL 01-02/SOC 01-02
1st Place
Christine Slaughter
Adviser: Unislawa Williams

2nd Place
Kendall Wells
Adviser: Unislawa Williams

CIS 01-06
1st Place
Jaycee Holmes
Adviser: Jakita Thomas

2nd Place
Jaya Johnson
Adviser: Jakita Thomas

ECO 01-05
1st Place
Rayna Thornton
Adviser: Robynn Cox

EDU 01-02/PUB 01-03

1st Place
Jade Warfield
Adviser: Mark Maloney

ENV 01-07
1st Place
Ishara Emerson
Adviser: Cassia Galvao

2nd Place
Faith Reid
Adviser: Tokunbo Yerokun

HIS 01-07
1st Place
Evan Lewis
Adviser: Margery Ganz

2nd Place
Mamasa Camara
Adviser: Azaria Mbughuni;
Kathleen Phillips Lewis
INT 01-03/CHI 01/SPA 01-03
1st Place
Asha Lindsey
Adviser: Julio Gonzalez-Ruiz

2nd Place
Tuwa Karnley
Adviser: Anita Wheeler Plummer

MAT 01-06
1st Place
Kayla Echols
Yewande Olubummo

2nd Place
Raven Smith
Adviser: Viveka Borum

REL 01-07
1st Place
Kendall Evans
Adviser: Nami Kim

2nd Place
Simone Webb
Adviser: Rosetta Ross

PSY 01-06
1st Place
Jalisa Brown
Adviser: Valerie Taylor

2nd Place
Bianka Charity
Adviser: Valerie Taylor;
Nayena Blankson

Poster Presentation Winners

ANT I P1-P5
1st Place
Bianca Parrish
Adviser: Jerry Wever

ANT II P6-P10

1st Place
Savannah Hinestrove
Adviser: Jerry Wever

BIO I P1-P7
1st Place
Kierra Parker
Adviser: Yonas Tekle

2nd Place
DeAndra Jones
Adviser: Hong Qin

BIO II P8-P14
1st Place
Parris Washington
Adviser: Yonas Tekle

2nd Place
Imani Fennell
Adviser: Cimona Hinton (CAU);
Kisha Scarlett (CAU)

BIO III P15-P22
1st Place
Lindsay Stanford
Adviser: Leyte Winfield:
Ina Attree-Delic (Grenoble);
David Liebl (Grenoble)

2nd Place
Kayla Jackson
Adviser: Mark Brice (MSM);
Gale Newman (MSM)

BIO IV P23-P30
1st Place
Faith Kirkland
Adviser: Tiffany Oliver;
Jose Manuel Villalba (U of Cordoba)

2nd Place
Asia Payne
Xuebiao Yao (MSM);
Gregory Adams (MSM)
BIOG P1-P4
1st Place
Akeela Lewis,
Taylor Williams-Hamilton,
Joi Wright
Adviser: Hong Qin

CHE I P1-P7

1st Place
K’yal Bannister
Adviser: Juan Mendenhall (Morehouse);
Theodore Davis (Morehouse)

2nd Place
Angelar Muthike
Adviser: Peter Chen;
Fessica Robinson;
Thresa Wells

CHE II P8-P14

1st Place
Kimimnickque Harbert
Adviser: Lisa Hibbard

2nd Place
Thaiesha Wright
Adviser: Leyte Winfield

CHE III P15-P19/PHY P1
1st Place
Ropafadzo Denga
Adviser: Theophila Dusabamahoro;
Muhsinah Morris

2nd Place
Chanel Stallings
Adviser: Nripendra Bose;
Muhsinah Morris

CHI P1/EDU P1-P2/REL P1-P2

1st Place
Marveena Hughes
Adviser: Nicole Taylor

CIS P1-P7

1st Place
Precious Gibson
Adviser: Michael McGinnis;
Jerry Volcy

2nd Place
Micaela Hunter
Adviser: Aiyana Batton;
Jerry Volcy

ENV P1-P8

1st Place
Tiara Fowler
Adviser: Olanrewaju Sansui;
Cassia Galvao

2nd Place
Imani Love
Adviser: Olanrewaju Sansui

MAT P1-P4
1st Place
Mya Havard
Adviser: Joycelyn Wilson

PSY I P1-P5
1st Place
Kelsey Kenniel
Adviser: Chris Markham (Morehouse)

PSY II P6-P10
1st Place
Karlye Phillips
Adviser: Valerie Taylor

PUB P1-P7
1st Place
Simone Sawyer
Adviser: Erin Bradley;
Tina Davis (Emory)

2nd Place
Kristina Tymes-Wilbekin
Valerie Taylor;
Kathryn Kaiser (U. Alabama)