This year's event features 222 poster and oral presentations, the highest number in Research Day history.

Academics: Research Programs

  • Apply Now

Research Day 2014

College Showcases Excellence in Student Research and Scholarship

The Spelman community will celebrate student scholarship and research excellence across academic disciplines when Research Day 2014 takes over campus Friday, April 11, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

One of the liveliest events of the academic year, Research Day highlights the richness of Spelman's research traditions and creative endeavors. Themed "Inquire, Discover, Imagine, Explore, Create," this year's event features 224 poster and oral presentations.

The day's events will also include an awards ceremony and a conversation about innovation between President Beverly Daniel Tatum and Dr. Alison Graves-Calhoun, C'90, Principal Clinical Specialist, Medtronic Inc. This year's sponsors include Dignity Health, Northwestern University, and Lincoln Financial.

Research Day Winners | Research Day Student Profiles

ANT O1-O7
1st  Place
Name: Shayla Black
Advisor: Daryl White & Bruce H. Wade  

2nd Place
Name: Amanda Carrington
Advisor: Bruce H. wade 

ART O1-O3
1st  Place
Name: Stephanie Goodalle
Advisor: M. Akua McDaniel

ART O4-O10
1st  Place
Name: Andrew Morrison
Advisor: Jessica Scott-Felder  

2nd  Place
Name: Lincoln McMeen
Advisor: Jessica Scott-Felder 

BIO I O1-O4
1st Place
Name: Domonique Hatton
Advisor: Jennifer Kovacs & Aditi Pai

BIO II O5-O8
1st Place
Name: Isabella Fraga de Andrade
Advisor: Mentewab Ayalew

BIO II O9-O15
1st Place
Name: Jasmeka Colvin
Advisor: Rosalind Gregory bass & Atanasio Pandiella

2nd Place
Name: Jayne Rice
Advisor: Lisa Hubbard, An Zhou & Li Cao

CHEM O1-O4
1st Place
Name: Llewellyn Delsarte
Advisor: Yassin Jeilani

CIS O1–O4
1st Place
Name: Cassie davis
Advisor: James Carson & Sean Colby

CWS O1/HIS O1-O5
1st Place
Name: Arielle Evans 
Advisor: Kathleen Phillips-Lewis

2nd Place
Name: Chi-Ante Singletary 
Advisor: Azaria Mbughuni

dRA O1-O3/MUS O1-O3
1st Place
Name: Janae Bryant
Advisor: Kevin Johnson & Paula Grissom

ECO O1-O4/SOC O1-O2/SOC O4
1st Place
Name: Kemi Oyewole
Advisor: Bernice J. deGannes Scott

2nd place
Name: rae'Johne Smith
Advisor: Robynne Cox

EDU STU O1-O4/PHI & REL O1-O2/SOC O3
1st Place
Name: Shanteal Lake
Advisor: Andrea D. Lewis 

2nd Place
Name: Jasmine Payne
Advisor: angelino Viceisza & Joyce Dorsy 

ENI O1/PHY o1-O3
1st Place
Name: ashley Lofton 
Advisor: Jerry Volcy & Monica Stephens



 

 

ENG O1–O7
1st Place
Name: Taylor Curry
Advisor: Stephan Knadler & M. Akiba Harper

2nd Place
Name: Kendra Mells
Advisor: Stephan Knadler

ENV O1-O4
1st Place
Name: Ishara Emerson
Advisor: Alisa Young, Duane Jackson, Juana Mendenhall

MATH O1–O7
1st Place
Name: Stephanie Williams
Advisor: Mohammed Tesemma

2nd Place
Name: Kayla Davie 
Advisor: Viveka Borum  

PSY O1-O6
1st Place
Name: Brooke Martin
Advisor: Valerie Jones Taylor

2nd Place 
Name: Cree Robinson
Advisor: Karen Brakke, Christopher Markham

PUB O1-O5
1st Place
Name: Kwadernica Rhea
Advisor: Leyte Winfield

WL&L O1-O2/POL SCI O1-O5
1st Place
Name: Monae White
Advisor: Unislawa Williams

2nd Place
Name: Michelle Burris
Advisor: Unislawa Williams

ANT P1-P2/EDU STU P1/POL P1-P2/SOC P1-P2
1st Place
Name: Briauna Dotson
Advisor: Bruce H. Wade

2nd Place
Name: Vaniecia Skinner
Advisor: Nicole Taylor

BIO P1-P7
1st Place
Name: Kendra hearn
Advisor: Mark Lee, Atansio Pandiella  

2nd Place
Name: Tamara Byrd
Advisor: Rosalind Gregory Bass, Micheal McGinnis, Leyte Winfield

BIO P8-P14
1st Place
Name: Blair Johnson
Advisor: Tiffany Oliver

2nd Place
Name: Ariel Harden
Advisor: Hong Qin

BIO P15-P20
1st Place
Name: Cadiesha McKenly
Advisor: Rosalind Gregory Bass, Wonston Thompson, Djana harp

2nd Place
Name: Nadege Gitego
Advisor: Rosalind Gregory Bass & Leyte Winfield

BIO P21-P28/PUB P1
1st Place
Name: Justice Echols
Advisor: Rosalind Gregory Bass & MD Felesha Love

2nd Place
Name: Faith Kirkland
Advisor: Rosalind Gregory Bass & MD Felesha Love

 

BIO P29-P35
1st Place
Name: Janiece Glover
Advisor: Yonas Tekle

2nd Place
Name: Courtney Lane
Advisor: Yonas Tekle

BIO P36-P43
1st Place
Name: Syundai Johnson
Advisor: Miicheal McGunnis

2nd Place
Name: Dene Viosin
Advisor: Jennifer Kovacs
      
BIO P44-P52
1st Place
Name: Ceonna Parran
Advisor: Mentewab Ayalew

2nd Place
Name: Breahna Gillespie
Advisor: Mentewab Ayalew

BIO GROUPS P1-P4
1st Place
Names: Mary Cromwell, Jamie Moody, Dominique White
Advisor: Tokunbo Yerokun

CHEM P2-P6
1st Place
Name: Breche Wells'
Advisor: Lisa Hibbord

CHEM P7-P12
1st Place
Name: Jessica Robinson
Advisor: Peter Chen, haviland Forrister

2nd Place
Name: Pheonix Williams
Advisor: Peter Chen, Haviland Forrister

CHEM P13-P18
1st Place
Name: Alexandra Sutton
Advisor: Kimberly Jackson, Marisela Mancia

2nd Place
Name: Rosine Dushine
Advisor: Kimberly Jackson, renee Shaw

CIS P1-P3/MATH P1
1st Place
Name: Simone Smarr
Advisor: Yolanda Rankin

ENG P1-P4/PHY P1
1st Place
Name: Seleste Braddock
Advisor: Monica Stephens, Ivana Parker

ENG P1-P3/WL&L P1/PHIL & REL P1-P4
1st Place
Name: Rose pierre-Louis
Advisor: tarshia Staley

2nd place
Name: Aria Simmons
Advisor: Rosetta Ross

ENV P1-P4/CHEM P1
1st Place
Name: Faith Reid
Advisor: Lisa Hibbard, Kennie Sheperd

PSY P1-P6
1st Place
Name: Kayla Greene
Advisor: Jimmeka Guillory

2nd Place
Name: Akea Shepard
Advisor: Colleen crittenden-Murray

PSY P7-P9/P11-P13
1st Place
Name: Keonda Preston
Advisor: A. Nayena Blankson

2nd Place
Name: Yaya Abangma
Advisor: Jimmeka Guillory